Tuesday, May 9, 2000 | |
11.00-13.00 | Registration at the main entrance of the Nordic Folk Academy |
13.00-13.15 | Opening |
Sequence Analysis I
Chairman: Michael Waterman |
|
13.15-13.45 | Gesine Reinert
Probabilistic and statistical properties of words |
13.50-14.20 | Sven Rahmann
Global Oligonucleotide statistics in random DNA models. Results, open problems, and applications to computational molecular biology |
14.30-15.00 | Rainer Spang
Jumping alignments |
15.00-15.30 | Coffee break |
Mixed Topics
Chairman: Terry Speed |
|
15.30-16.00 | Serik Sagitov
Coalescent patterns in diploid exchangeable population models |
16.05-16.35 | Tommy Martinsson
Disease gene identification and the use of the new bioinformatics data: A practical approach |
16.40-17.10 | Pär-Ola Bendahl
The hunt for BRCA3, BRCA4, ... |
19.30- | Welcome Reception
Location: Gibraltar Manor at Chalmers |
Wednesday, May 10, 2000 | |
Proteins and Structure
Chairman: Mats Rudemo |
|
9.00-9.30 | Bengt Persson
Studies on short-chain and medium-chain dehydrogenases/reductases using the nonredundant database KIND and hitherto completed genomes |
9.35-10.05 | Liisa Holm Domain decomposition of protein structures |
10.05-10.35 | Coffee break |
10.35-11.05 | Jian Zhang
Prediction of RNA-binding sites in ribosomal proteins |
11.10-11.40 | Björn Olsson
Automated construction of patterns for protein sequence classification |
11.45-12.15 | Tobias Müller
A new method for modelling protein evolution |
12.15-14.00 | Lunch break |
Gene Expression and Statistical Genetics I
Chairman: Juni Palmgren |
|
14.00-14.30 | Zoltan Szallasi
Combinatorial and statistical analysis of gene expression matrices |
14.35-15.05 | Bill Amos Inbreeding and outbreeding, from animal mating behaviour to human disease |
15.05-15.35 | Coffee break |
15.35-16.05 | Mikko Sillanpää
Bayesian QTL mapping in inbred and outbred experimental designs |
16.10-16.40 | Arndt von Haeseler
Simulating dense SNP-maps in LD-mapping |
16.45-17.15 | Marek Kimmel
Mathematical models for evolution of SNPs: Anonymous loci versus disease-related haplotypes |
17.30-19.30 | Poster session (with snacks) |
Thursday, May 11, 2000 | |
Gene Expression and Statistical Genetics II
Chairman: Chris Cannings |
|
9.15-9.45 | Chris Workman
Classification methods applied to DNA microarray data |
9.50-10.20 | Per Broberg
Data reduction in the analysis of gene expression data |
10.20-10.50 | Coffee break |
10.50-11.20 | Staffan Nilsson
Statistician at a department of clinical genetics |
11.30-12.00 | Torbjörn Lundh In search of an evolutionary coding style |
12.00-13.30 | Lunch break |
Sequence Analysis II
Chairman: Andrew Barbour |
|
13.30-14.00 | Alexander Bolshoy
Linguistic complexity profiles for genomic sequences |
14.05-14.35 | Kimmo Eriksson
Determining the proportions of inversions and transpositions in genome rearrangements in Chlamydia |
14.40-15.10 | Stéphane Robin
Exact distribution of motifs occurrences in DNA sequences |
15.10-15.40 | Coffee break |
15.40-16.40 (60 min) | Jens Ledet Jensen/Anne-Mette Krabbe Pedersen
Probabilistic models of DNA sequence evolution with context dependent rates of substitution |
Free Evening | |
Friday, May 12, 2000 | |
Open Bioinformatics Day
Location: Inge Schiöler lecture hall (F1405) at Medicinareberget ('the Medical Hill', Medicinaregatan 9B, near F on this map). Chairman: Anders Blomberg |
|
8.45 | A bus leaves from NFA to Medicinareberget, via Novotel (approx. at 8.50). |
9.30-10.30 | Michael Waterman
Reading DNA: SBH and Shotgun |
10.45-11.45 | Siv Andersson Experiences of sequencing microbial genomes |
11.45-13.00 | Lunch break |
13.00-14.00 | Søren Brunak Prediction of orphan protein function |
14.15-15.15 | Mark Johnson From structural comparisons to drug discovery |
15.15-15.45 | Coffee break |
15.45-16.45 | Terry Speed
Some statistical issues in microarray data analysis |
19.00- | Conference dinner at Sjömagasinet |
Saturday, May 13, 2000 | |
Evolution and Taxonomy
Chairman: Peter Jagers |
|
9.00-9.30 | Petter Mostad Bayesian inference of pedigrees |
9.35-10.05 | Bob Griffiths
Evolutionary inference from gene trees |
10.10-10.40 | Peder Worning
Structural analysis of DNA sequence: Evidence for lateral gene transfer in Thermotoga maritima |
10.40-11.10 | Coffee break |
11.10-11.40 | Timo Koski
A model for predictive mixtures and for classification of sequences |
11.45-12.15 | Jens Lagergren
New algorithms for the duplication-loss model |
12.15-12.30 | Closing |
Excursion |