General information
Course aim and contents
The course's aim and contents are described at Chalmers student portal
Staff
Course literature
The course (i) and exercise (ii) books are available in both Swedish and English and sold by Cremona.
Complementary material (iii) will be handed out during the course.
Course plan

Lecture notes will be published prior to the respective lectures in the Activity column below.
The exercises indicated for Exercises 1-5 are preliminary.

Week 11
Day
Activity
Literature
Contents
Tuesday 10.00-11.45
Lecture 1
Chapters in (i): 1, 2.1-5, 3
Introduction; course map; modelling optimization applications; graphic solution
Wednesday 15.15-19.00
Computers reserved


Thursday 10.00-11.45
Lecture 2
Chapters in (i): 2.4, 4.1-7, (7.1)
Convexity; basic feasible solution; the simplex method; degeneracy; unbounded solution
Friday 10.00-11.45
Lecture 3
Chapters in (i): 4.8-10, 6, (7.2-5)
Infeasibility; starting solutions; duality; economic interpretation
Week 12
Day
Activity
Literature
Contents
Tuesday 10.00-10.45
Lecture 4a

Energy system models (Assignment 1) Fredrik Hedenus
Tuesday 11.00-11.45
Lecture 4b
Chapters in (i): 5.1-5, (5.6)
Post-optimal and sensitivity analysis
Wednesday 15.15-19.00
Computers reserved (teachers will be present 15-17)


Thursday 10.00-11.45
Exercises 1 (MVF31-swedish, MVH11-english)
Exercises in (ii): 3.6, 3.10, (3.4), 4.5, 4.6, 5.5, 6.8, 6.10, (6.3)
Exercises on linear optimization
Friday 10.00-11.45
Lecture 5
Chapters in (i): 13, 2.6
Discrete optimization models and applications; complexity
Week 13
Day
Activity
Literature
Contents
Tuesday 10.00-11.45
Lecture 6
Chapters in (i): 14.1-5, (14.6), 15.1-3, 16.1-2, 17.1-2, (17.3-4)
Theory and algorithms for discrete optimization models
Wednesday 15.15-19.00
Computers reserved


Thursday 10.00-11.45
Exercises 2
Exercises in (ii): 15.6, (15.7), 13.5, (13.6), 14.4, 14.6, 14.8, (14.9), 17.9
Exercises on discrete optimization
Friday 10.00-10.45
Lecture 7a
Chapters in (i): 8.1-4, (8.5)
Network optimization: Shortest paths and minimum spanning trees
Friday 11.00-11.45
Lecture 7b

Maintenance planning (Assignment 2) Michael Patriksson
There is a typo on page 14 in the slides. The second item in the list should read: "If for each i the component costs c_it increase (decrease) with t then we perform earlier (postpone) all replacements at maintenance occasions => 'greedy' works!"
Friday 17.00
Deadline

Hand in report of Assignment 1

Easter break

Week 16
Day
Activity
Literature
Contents
Tuesday 10.00-11.45
Lecture 8
Chapters in (i):18.1-5, (18.6-7), 8.6, 13.5
Dynamic programming; linear programming formulations of flows
Wednesday 15.15-19.00
Computers reserved


Thursday 10.00-10.45
Lecture 9
Chapters in (i): 8.7
Algorithms for minimum cost network flows
Friday 10.00-11.45
Lecture 10
Chapters in (i): 13.10-11, 15.4, (15.5), 16.3-6
Combinatorial optimization models, theory, and algorithms
Week 17
Day
Activity
Literature
Contents
Monday 17.00
Deadline

Hand in report of Assignment 2
Tuesday 10.00-10.45
Lecture 11a

Network design and planning (Assignment 3a) Mehdi Sharifyazdi
Tuesday 11.00-11.45
Lecture 11b
(iii): Hand-outs
Multi-objective optimization
Wednesday 15.15-19.00
Computers reserved


Thursday 10.00-10.45
Lecture 12a

Wind power investment and generation (Assignment 3b) Ola Carlson
Thursday 11.00-11.45
Lecture 12b

The traveling salesperson problem (Assignment 3c) Emil Gustafsson
Friday 10.00-11.45
Exercises 3
Exercises in (ii): 8.17, (8.15), 8.12, 8.29, 8.10
Exercises on network flows
Friday 17.00
Deadline

Hand in opposition report of Assignment 2
Week 18
Day
Activity
Literature
Contents
Wednesday 15.15-19.00
Computers reserved


Thursday 10.00-11.45
Lecture 13
Chapters in (i): 2.5.1, 9-12
Overview of non-linear optimization
Friday 10.00-11.45
Exercises 4
Exercises in (ii): 9.8, 11.10, 9.10, 11.4
Exercises on non-linear programming
Week 19
Day
Activity
Literature
Contents
Monday 17.00
Deadline

Hand in report of Assignment 3
Tuesday 10.00-11.45
Exercises 5
Exercises in (ii): 17.9, 8.10, 13.8 - preliminary
Exercises on linear programming, networks and non-linear programming
Wednesday 15.15-19.00
Computers reserved


Thursday 10.00-11.45
Seminar 1

Students' presentations of Assignment 3
Friday 10.00-11.45
Seminar 2

Students' presentations of Assignment 3
Week 20
Day
Activity
Literature
Contents
Tuesday 10.00-11.45
Seminar 3

Students' presentations of Assignment 3
Wednesday 15.15-19.00
Computers reserved


Week 21
Day
Activity
Description
Monday-Friday, 9.00-17.00
Oral examination for higher grades
Students having accomplished reports and presentations of high enough quality may book a time slot for the oral examination.
Computer exercises
The following exercise numbers refer to the course book (ii) above.
Assignments
Assignment descriptions
Course requirements
The course content is defined by the literature references (i), (ii), and (iii) in the course plan. The importance of each moment of the course is defined by the respective emphasis given by the lectures, exercises, and assignment tasks.
Examination