08.30 | Registration |
---|---|
08.50 | Opening |
09.00-09.40 | Zhong-Ci Shi, Some aspects of finite element approximation for Reissner-Mindlin plate model |
09.40-10.20 | Knut-Andreas Lie, Multiscale mixed finite-element methods for simulation of flow in highly heterogeneous porous media |
coffee | |
10.40-11.20 | Jialin Hong, Multi-symplectic Runge-Kutta methods for Dirac equations |
11.20-12.00 | Björn Engquist, Singularities on structured grids - five surprises |
lunch | |
13.00-13.40 | Ivar Aavatsmark, Control volume discretization of elliptic operators on general grids |
13.40-14.20 | Xuejun Xu, On a nonoverlapping Schwarz domain decomposition method |
14.20-15.00 | Pingbing Ming, Cauchy-Bron rule and the stability of crystalline solids |
coffee | |
15.20-16.00 | Johan Hoffman, Adaptive finite element methods for turbulent flow |
16.00-16.40 | Xiaoping Wang, Numerical simulations of moving contact line on the patterned surfaces |
dinner |
09.00-09.40 | Xue-Cheng Tai, Image inpainting using a TV-Stokes equation |
---|---|
09.40-10.20 | Chuanmiao Chen, Superconvergence of time-space discontinuous finite elements for first order hyperbolic systems |
coffee | |
10.40-11.20 | Anders Szepessy, Approximation of optimally controlled partial differential equations using Hamilton-Jacobi equations in infinite dimension |
11.20-12.00 | Brynjulf Owren, Properties of exponential integrators for nonlinear wave equations |
lunch | |
15.00 | excursion to Hovdala Castle |
18.00 | dinner at Hovdala Castle |
09.00-09.40 | Jinping Zeng, The convergence of domain decompostion method for obstacle problem |
---|---|
09.40-10.20 | Per Lötstedt, Hybrid solution of the chemical master equation |
coffee | |
10.40-11.20 | Ragnar Winther, Finite element exterior calculus and applications |
11.20--12.00 | Jungong Xue, Computation of decay rates for priority MAP/PH/1 queues |
lunch | |
13.00-13.40 | Klas Modin/Claus Führer, Time-step adaptivity in variational integrators |
13.40-14.20 | Gustaf Söderlind, To be announced |
14.20-15.00 | Danping Yang, Parallel domain decomposition algorithms for time-dependent PDEs |
coffee | |
15.20-16.00 | Stig Larsson, Discretization of an integro-differential equation modeling dynamic fractional order viscoelasticity |
16.00-16.40 | Chuanju Xu, Some new numerical methods for the MBE and Cahn-Hilliard equations |
dinner |